2015 Finalists

Finalists 

All the finalists’ videos can be viewed over at the Rabbit Heart YouTube page – there’s even a playlist for Curator’s Choice! I hope you feel like you were there with us on show night 

Congratulations to all the winners!


MillionaireMab Jones, Lauren Orme, & Jordan Brookes – winner for Best Animation, Best Valentine, and Best Overall Production


CatGary Hoare & Joe Cronin – winner for Best Smartphone Production, and finalist for Best (Under) 1 Minute and Best Overall Production


DrunkRachel Kann with Joshua “Jaz 1” Newborn and Rahat Mahajan – winner for Best Sound/Music in a Production, and finalist for Best Valentine and Best Overall Production


MatrioshkasCelia Parra Diaz – winner for Best Production (Under) 1 Minute and finalist for Best Overall Production


Reminiscing About the Mars LandingGary Hoare – winner (tie) of the Here Kitty Kitty Prize


Equus CaballusH. Paul Moon & Joel Nelson – winner (tie) of the Here Kitty Kitty Prize

Curator’s Choice
Crow – Conor McManus & Colm Scully
Manila Folder – Laura Iancu
Meditation – Karrie Waarala
(Ar)rest Assured – Scott Woods
Platillo Puro – Bruno Teixidor
The Permission Slip – Suzi Banks Baum’s Laundry Line Divine
Eksperimentai – Dainius Dirgela
Loon Call – Stephen Chen
Just Like You – Michael Salinger

Best Animation
Run, Manila, Run – MV Isip, Tim Sartorio, Toph Doncillo
Open Grove – Eleni Cay
Millionaire – Mab Jones, Lauren Orme, & Jordan Brookes
Sunrise Street – Andreea Stan
Phallus’ Summer Nights – Sytse Jansma

Best Smartphone Production
Little Miss Sunshine – Melissa Rose
Fragile – Bobie (Yves Bommenel)
’69 Impala – Michael Salinger
Cat – Gary Hoare & Joe Cronin
The Insect Room – E. Deely & Boglárka Kiss
Cremation – Joe Fusco

Best Sound/Music
Skin in the Game – Cassidy Parker Knight & Jeff Knight
Banshees – Andrew Oldbury & Gaia Holmes
Drunk – Rachel Kann with Joshua “Jaz 1” Newborn and Rahat Mahajan
Mother – Graeme Maguire
Abrasion – Celia Parra Diaz

Best (Under) 1 Minute
Snow – Justine
Skin in the Game – Cassidy Parker Knight & Jeff Knight
Cremation – Joe Fusco
Matrioshkas – Celia Parra Diaz
Cat – Gary Hoare & Joe Cronin

Best Valentine
Millionaire – Mab Jones, Lauren Orme, & Jordan Brookes
Drunk – Rachel Kann with Joshua “Jaz 1” Newborn and Rahat Mahajan
Magico Paradoxo – Bagadefente
Esso Man – Diana Taylor & Rosemary Dunn
Rodeo Clown – Jenith Charpentier & Robert Blackwell Gibbs

Here Kitty Kitty
Again and Again – Igor Andreevski
Equus Caballus – H. Paul Moon & Joel Nelson
Our Bodies – Matt Mullins
Reminiscing About the Mars Landing – Gary Hoare

Best Overall Production
Millionaire – Mab Jones, Lauren Orme, & Jordan Brookes
Cat – Gary Hoare & Joe Cronin
Drunk – Rachel Kann with Joshua “Jaz 1” Newborn and Rahat Mahaj
Matrioshkas – Celia Parra Diaz

Advertisements

7 Responses to 2015 Finalists

  1. Pingback: Teleks: Animaasje Sytse Jansma finalist op Rabit Heart Poetry Film Festival | ensafh

  2. cozycoleman says:

    Where can you view the films?

    • Both the Matinee Showcase and the Awards Ceremony will be at Nicks’s Bar in Worcester, MA on the 10th & 11th of October – grab tickets to the Showcase Matinee or the Awards Ceremony & Screening Party (or both!) at the Doublebunny Store link, up on the menu above =) If you can’t make the shows, catch up after festival when we have the Rabbit Heart YouTube updated with all the finalist films ♥

  3. Pingback: Millionaire by Mab Jones | Moving Poems

  4. Pingback: Cat by Gary Hoare and Joe Cronin | Moving Poems

  5. Pingback: – | Doublebunny Press

  6. Pingback: Let Me Celebrate You (or Let’s Eat More Cake) | Apple Tells All

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s