2018 Shortlists

Congratulations to all the finalists! This is the list of the year – below are the films that will be screened at Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival 2018.

Two shows this year that you don’t want to miss – come be part of the celebration on October 20th! Tickets are ready and waiting for you at the Doublebunny Press Store – we’ll have the popcorn waiting at Nick’s <6

Best Animation in a Production
Wordless – Bogdan Kozachuk & Myroslav Goncharuk-Khomyn
Pining – Caibei Cai
Meat Wrapped in Dough –Tracy Park
Ginevra – Tess Martin & Percy Shelley
Dog Daze – Ian Gibbins

Best Production One Minute or Under
Non Preciso ser Salvada (I Don’t Need to be Saved) – Irene Pin
A Single Man – Yevhen Vorozheikin
Cousins of Clouds – Romain Claris & Jeffrey Mc Neely
Being and Being Empty – Jane Glennie
Visions Of Snow – RW Perkins

Best Smartphone Production
Work – Kate Sweeney & Anna Woodford
A London Café – Simon O’Neill
A Prayer to St. Anthony – Colm Scully
Cousins of Clouds – Romain Claris & Jeffrey Mc Neely
Flying to Nowhere – Matthew Lancit

Shoots! Youth Prize
Portrait of a Young Woman – Tessa Hill
Dialogue with Georgia O’ Keeffe: Chimney Rock – Patricia L Meek
Misunderstood Masterpiece – Rachel St. Pierre & Rauliz Paez
Piece of Mind- Rachel St. Pierre & Noel Pichardo
City of Sin – Rachel St. Pierre & Juliana Gallant  

Best Sound or Music in a Production
Shivers of Light – Hanna Ojala
Things I Carry Into the World – Jamil McGinnis, Pat Heywood, & Cynthia Manick
Sometimes the Water – Marie Craven & Kallie Falandays
Strange Fruit – Anjola Coker
Além de Nós (Beyond Us) – Lui Mendes, Hanna Feltrin, & Juliana Moreira
Realm of Hades – Axel Kacoutié

Best Valentine
Além de Nós (Beyond Us) – Lui Mendes, Hanna Feltrin, & Juliana Moreira
…And She Does – Leah Thorn
Realm of Hades – Axel Kacoutié
Threadbare – Emilie Shimkus
Oenone and Paris – Diane Mulligan
Mr Sky – Sarah Tremlett & Lucy English

Here Kitty Kitty
Negative Space – Luce Grosjean & Ron Koertge
Éire – Simon O’Neill & Audrey Huigens
Think of Something Blue – Jerry de Mars & Martijn den Ouden
The Caretaker- Cintaadgesiva & Silvia Penas Estevez

Curator’s Choice and Showcase Features
With or Without Sun – Jean-Guillaume Bastien
A Flight to Undetected Tenderness – Marina Kazakova
Natural Light – Matthew Lancit
Southwark Love Poem – Claire Trevien
Percussion Vessels – Finn Harvor
War Poem – Ty Richardson & Nomi Stone
Semechki – Greg Budanov & Eta Dahlia
Quiet Sounds – Marie Craven & Lucy English
You – Sarah Howell  
The Rabbit in the Moon – Meriel Lland
Mr Sky – Sarah Tremlett & Lucy English
Folly – Hyten Davidson & Meredith Davidson
The Emily Poems – Cindy St. Onge
Gods Die Too – Adam E. Stone
Incest in the city – Richard Pyre & James Massiah
In Darwin’s Dream (Revisited) – Matt Mullins & Eduardo Yague
Osteoporosis – Ian Gibbins
The Names of Trees – Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran, & Lucy English
Decisiveness & Pleasure – Annelyse Gelman & Jason Grier
Peace-Prayer – Marie Craven & Laura M Kaminski
The Desktop Metaphor – Helmie Stil & Caleb Parkin
Mumpsimus and Halcyon Discord – Rolf Klein
Persephone Seeds a Pomegranate – Emilie Rommel Shimkus   
A High Place – Helen Dewbery & Dawn Gorman
Lavender Blues – Helen Dewbery & Lucy English   
Screens – Celia Parra
VII – Ana Navío Araujo &  Anna Parés València 

Advertisements