2016 Longlist

Rabbit Heart is cooking right along – YaY for the longlist!* These are the films that have made it through the first round of judging – keep your eyes on the site, as short lists will be announced September 1st.

Considering Luminescence – Eduardo Yagüe
La Lenta Máquina Del Desamor – Eduardo Yagüe
Broken Figure – Eduardo Yagüe
Revenant – Cindy St. Onge
Generator – Cindy St. Onge
In A World Without Cats – Cindy St. Onge
Anticipation – Othniel Smith
Fucking Him – Adrian Garcia Gomez
Silence Before Death in the Woods – Andreas Reisenbauer
Baisan & Buben – Ales Plotka
Trevor Meaney Pot Head – Bryan Dickinson & Trevor Meaney
Darling – Mariya Deykute & Katrin Albert
And the Sun Says – Mariya Deykute & Katrin Albert
Feast for the Dead – Patricia L Meek
What We Don’t Put Into Words – Dean Pasch
Home – Dean Pasch
Windows – Lucy Corbett
The Fall – Paris Cox-Farr & Sarah Anne Cox
Shimmering Beast – Alexandre Dostie
Maggid/Telling – Aaron Rotenberg
Dark Matter – Courtnie Robinson
Baram XCVIII – Finn Harvor
Theivanomics – Finn Harvor
Baram LIV: Sun Mechanics – Finn Harvor
Baram LXXXV – Finn Harvor
The Violence of Sadness – Finn Harvor
Baram LVIII – Finn Harvor
Baram LXXXIV – Finn Harvor
Baram LXX: Love Territories – Finn Harvor
Technicians – Finn Harvor
Baram LXIII – Finn Harvor
Baram LXXV – Finn Harvor
Whispers in the Warehouse of Bombs – Finn Harvor
Baram  LXXXVI – Finn Harvor
Until I Breathe – Roberto Laureri
I want to explode – Anouk Chambaz
Forgiven – Tyler Suggs & D.J. Rivera
A Purple Night In The Yellow Tent – Nishok Nishok
Pianos – Aleksandr Kirienko
What I’m Not? – Stefka Benisheva
Hardboiled Egg – Shira Moolten
The Old Man and the Sea – Clyde James Aragon
Hope No More – Muhammed Awwad
Mister Manticore – Alex Casanas
Coffee – Timothy Scott Ennis
The Sad Sea – Javier Rodes
Tantalizing – Phillip Connolly
The Headless Nun – Nuno Sá Pessoa
Dogboy – Bill Cox
Be Creative – Mr. Sajeev Jeevanam
Home – Remo Rauscher
Escape – Dave Lojek, Dieter Primig, & Sergio Bambarén
¡ARRIBA! – Jorge Blanco
Yes You Yave Yeen Yown – Burke Mayne
Prom? – Brett Boon
qaywsxedcrfvtgbzhnujmiklop – Vera Sebert
The Child With One Long Finger – Jaime Ibanez
The Etruscan Lake – Diana Taylor
The Severn Beach Line – Diana Taylor
Thought Police – Diana Taylor
Snakes and Ladders – Diana Taylor
Wifi Wife – Diana Taylor
Thin Places – Diana Taylor
Trauma Tales – Lissea Jordan
Desert Child – Luna Steven
The Trees – Rebecca Murrell
Us – Patrick Moser
The Room – Mary Alexandra Stiefvater
The Hero is Light – Matt Mullins & Eduardo Yague
After Image – Matt Mullins
Aubade – Matt Mullins & Lucy English
Injuring Eternity at Boott Mills – Matt Stefon
I Wonder About the Rain – Matt Stefon
Autolysis in Glass Lungs – Guilherme Godoy
Sweet Dream – Michel Toesca
Children of the War – Radheya Jegatheva
Blackbird – Joy Etukudo
Sipofene – Andrea Grain Hayton & Zazil Collins
My Mother Only Had One Eye – Joseph Nason
Engagement – Elizabeth Davis
Kaygi (Anxiety) – Müge Yildiz
Deep Beneath the Earth – Kim Noce
84 (Quatre vingt quatre) – Carlier François
Them – Ashley Matt
Ancient Language – James Perry
The Old Man and the Creature – Rafeeqah Galant
No Pass No Play – Bett Butler
Red Tail – Diane Mulligan
My Dad’s Bigger Than Your Dad – Jo Lane with Dave Viney
Brie – Jo Lane with Gaia Holmes
Grammar of Movement – Roger Stoneburner
Heimat Film – Ariana DiValentino
Ted – Jon Constantinou
My Black-Eyed-Canada – Hélène Matte
Measure – Shelagh Rowan-Legg
Underbelly Up – Josh Yates
Dunes – Jo Lane & Anna Tuck
Galileo vs Copernicus – Joe Fusco Jr
Not an Air Conditioner – Joe Fusco Jr
Chewed Gum – Joe Fusco Jr
How Marriages Should End – Joe Fusco Jr
Water Me – Liam Manning, Emily Sullivan, Sam Burns
He – Voula Germanakou Kopsini
Moonrise Valley – Dan McRae & Kitty Isobella McRae
Insectarium – Andreea Dobre
Life: Feel Alive – Besnik Ibrahimi
Unravel – Nikole Hidalgo
Time – Nick Catucci & Christianne Faunce
Sixteen – Lois de Silva
Amna – Zoran Ćatić
Gecompliceerde Schaduwen / Complicated Shadows – Marc Neys
Mor säger att det är ett minne / Mother says that it’s a memory – Marc Neys
Nadien / Afterwards – Marc Neys
Hit the Lights – Marc Neys
São Paulo’s Dreamer – Thiago Biajoli Martins
The Journey Never Starts. The Journey Never Ends. – Michelle Brand
The Phone Card – Brenda M. Lopez Zepeda
Namesake – Najma Hush
Mnemosyne – Najma Hush
Sonu Aamchi – Shweta.M.Bendre
I Feel You – Anca Mihaela Bruma
Stray Dog – Laurent Levy
Time Flowing and World Devastating – Ash Sumpter
/ sel / – Lauren Flinner
It Needs to Eat – Lauren Flinner
Don’t They Look Smart – Lauren Flinner
Terrorism an unknown Entity – Moiz Khan
The Almost Prayer – Patricia Killelea
About Love – Yves Bommenel
Fanfares’ cut-up – Yves Bommenel
Trying to Leave Mallets Bay – Carla Schwartz
The Mistake of Cutting Down – Carla Schwartz
Invasive Species on the Trail – Carla Schwartz
To the Toilet – Carla Schwartz
Valcour – Carla Schwartz
Aubade for Champlain – Carla Schwartz
Cormorant Convention – Carla Schwartz
Gladiators – Cynthia Morrison
Pelican – Cynthia Morrison
Lightning Alley – Cynthia Morrison
Broken Heart – Scott Ennis
Tatjana is Not Her Body – Enzo Jerez
When You Touch Me – Masashi Yamamoto
If Time Were A Marble – Nathan Jones
Eating From the Floor of History – Sita Scherer
Farewell among the stars – Levgen Vorozheikin
Pilot – Gerald Höfer & Martin Höfer
Tree Toad from Cycles Psychoanimalja – Izabela Chamczyk
Poetic Irony – Kareem Davis Jr
Solitude Tropicale – Camila Chavez & Eduardo Matsuzaki
An Ordinary Blue Monday Morning – Diek Grobler
For the Birds – Diek Grobler
Departure – Shiyuan Guo
Alongside the Lake – Jordan Blackadar
Stars Setting – Payson R. Stevens
Monkey Mind – Payson R. Stevens
Red Lights – Payson R. Stevens
Divine Spell – Payson R. Stevens
Cranky Old Man – Maria Piva
Angel Star – Wei-cheng Hsu
Ring of White Anthers on a Ribwort Plantain – Colm Scully
The Old Soldiers of Killeens – Colm Scully
Apples and Oranges – Daniel H. Dugas
Cultural Flotsam – Valerie LeBlanc
Monocultural Stutter – Valerie LeBlanc
An Ode to Shrewsbury – John Hayeck
Love Mykolaiv if You Dare – Anzhela Bogachenko
Do You Have a Home Far Away From Us? – Anzhela Bogachenko
MUN – Anzhela Bogachenko
Scarlet April – Anzhela Bogachenko
Star – Anzhela Bogachenko
River Fleet Sailor’s Death – Anzhela Bogachenko
Where Are You From, Black Flock, Bird Flight? – Anzhela Bogachenko
Transmigration – Celia Parra (Diaz)
PalabrapelículA (WordmoviE) – Celia Parra (Diaz)
Kneading language – Celia Parra (Diaz)
Small Journeys Skyward – Meriel Lland
Zoe – Benjamin Child
Untitled – Brandon Jones
Stretch – Cagil Harmandar
The Devil’s sunglasses – Adam King
Nachahmungstrieb (Imitative Instinct) – Adele Tölpt & Paula Mecklenburg
Lysninger / Clearings – Aleksander Johan Andreassen
Sakura – Xavier Courteix
The Echoing Green – James Phillips
Trumpunzel – Jason Petrovitch
The Following Silence – Ginés Olivares
La Vie En Noir (The Life in Black) – Victor Henrique “Vic Kings” Carvalho Reis
Art Guitars – Cassidy Parker Knight, Jeff Knight
The Eternal Footman – Jack Cochran & Pamela Falkenberg
The Bloom – Jack Cochran & Pamela Falkenberg
Echo, Reply – Elena Peytchinska & Thomas Ballhausen
Time Flowing in the Middle of the Night – Elena Peytchinska
Perro de nadie (No One’s Dog) – Santiago Parres
No Way Out – Ievgen Vorozheikin
Halloween – Brian Higgins & RJ Walker
Pearls – Chaucer Cameron
Normalization of Deviance – Dave Richardson
Love’s River of Errors – Dave Richardson
Words in the Snow – Jonathan Lamy
Mermaid Esther: An Astonishing Fire – Rachel Kann
The Rag Trade – Christine Burke & Encarna Dorado Cuenca
Feed – Ava Molnar
Not the Stars – H. Paul Moon
Becoming A Landscape – Renata Davis
Tiny Bones and Dust – Spontaneous Bob & Jennifer E. Hudgens
Advice on Overcoming Trauma: From the Violin on the Titanic – Heidi Therrien
WORD WARS – News from the Empire – Julien Deswaef
My Brother – Audrey Yeo
Happiness Is… – Manisha Gupta
Smart User – Kuesti Fraun
Carnation Flower – Segundo Fuérez
The Moment – Karis Oh
A Draft – Yuliya Myronenko
Body With No Windows – Annelyse Gelman
Death in Venice – Annelyse Gelman & Auden Lincoln-Vogel
We Are the Ones Who Were Born – Urs Mader
Road to Nowhere – Jessica Lovina Guimond
Start of Winter – Gary Hoare & Kara Kulpa
Vives en mi – Lives in Me – Romeo Alfredo De Paz Flores
Fairytale – Emily Carr
See You Soon – Sara Gohari
Sky (Ciel) – Sophie Chamoux
Detroit Quattropus – MCR – Electric Otto
$5 – MCR – Electric Otto
Soda Mayonaise – MCR – Electric Otto
Restart – Pelle Folmer
Triangles (Треугольники) – Gala Shiyan
The Minute – Adrián Suárez
Instructions for Singing – Adrián Suárez Benjamin’s Brother – Story About A Broken Heart – Noam Sharon
Farmer in Wet Weather – Jonathan Johnson
Door – Victoria Wells & Leah Noble Davidson

 

*In no particular order.

Advertisements