2017 Shortlists

Congratulations to all the finalists! This is the list of the year – below are the films that will be screened at Rabbit Heart Poetry Film Festival 2017.

Two shows this year that you don’t want to miss – come be part of the celebration on October 21st! You can pick up your tickets here – we’ll have the popcorn waiting at Nick’s


Best Animation in a Production
A Scientist’s Advice on Healing- Kate Sweeney & Christy Ducker
Infinity Hotel, Poem- Neely Goniodsky & Amelia Urry
KNAGGLIG- Amelie Schlögelhofer
Freedom – Kathrin Steinbacher
Three Funerals – Megan Hanson

Best Production One Minute or Under
Amnesia- Gala Shiyan and John Vain
Black Woman – Olufunke Adeniyi
(Be)Leaf – Jon Goode
dans tes yeux (in your eyes) – Mallory Grolleau

Best Smartphone Production
God’s Footballer – Colm Scully
Gag – Annelyse Gelman
Spring on the Strand – A D Cooper
Old Harbors NewPorts – Jon Goode
Hurt – Moema Umann
Dig – Cassidy Parker Knight and Jeff Knight

Shoots! Youth Prize – sponsored this year by the Worcester County Poetry Association
iRony – Radheya Jegatheva
VIVRE – Gloria Rodenas
Stolen Moments – Luz Emma Cañas & Ella Quinn
Genesis – Athena Chu

Best Sound or Music in a Production
Dancing Lesson (or how to let the words leave you) – Rachel Kann, Brad Cooper, and Atom Smith
Disillusionment of 10 Point Font – Greg Condon
And the Alarm Rang – Lilián Pallares and Charles Olsen
Upon my Skin – Axel Kacoutié
Ciudad de mi Corazon – Kostas Petsas
Black Woman – Olufunke Adeniyi

Best Valentine
Bun Stop – Dan Douglas
The Laundry Can Wait – Sarah Howell with Cyril Wong
Beka’s Bicycle – Remi Bumstead
Every Other Saturday – Joel Haver
What You Are – Aisha Naseem, Adom Balcom
Dancing Lesson (or how to let the words leave you) – Rachel Kann, Brad Cooper, and Atom Smith

Curator’s Choice and Showcase Features
Amnesia – Gala Shiyan and John Vain
The Visitor – Celeste Koon
It Hurts – Cindy St. Onge
And the Alarm Rang – Lilián Pallares and Charles Olsen
Upon my Skin – Axel Kacoutié
Sketches of Tel Aviv – Gil Zablodovsky and Lali Tsipi Michaeli
What You Are – Aisha Naseem and Adom Balcom
Teatime Ponderer Amin Shaikh
When the Fat Girl Gets Skinny – Abby Thompson and Blythe Baird
You Are 6 Years Old and She is Teaching You How to Ride a Bicycle – Sarah Howell with Stephanie Chan
What For July – Patrick Moser
Kin – Meriel Lland
Ease of Trout – Jeffrey Skemp
VIVRE – Gloria Rodenas
Have You Ever – Hanna Ojala
This Dusk – Hanna Ojala
Dancing Lesson (or how to let the words leave you) – Rachel Kann and Brad Cooper
A Wave of Thoughts – José Luis Ugarte
I Am – Tika Cook
Dances for the End of the World, Ch 2 – Stephen Beitler & Jeremy Hahn
I am life / Soy Vida – Jose Alirio Rojas
New Note – Léa Fabreguettes and Zoë Fox
Queen of the Sky – Jamie Phillip Langlois
Ghost Encounters Of The Celluloid Kind – Rob Carpenter
Assholio – Nathan Erasmus and Erin Kleh
Island’s Eye – Sara Buehring & Ivan Nurchis
The Others – Olga Guse
Changing – Yoni Goodman
Ghost Ranch – Patricia L Meek, Morgan Velasquez, and Abe Rosenberg
Kurt №5 – Aleksandr Kirienko
Perfect for Any Occasion – Akvile Gelaziute & Ugne Balsyte
Behind the Bars Neely Goniodsky
Elegy – Davina Lee
De Herinacio (On the Hedgehog) – Ala nunu Leszynska
Walrus Sausage – Jocelyne Le Leannec, Rylaan Gimby, and Kayla Jeanson
Stopping by the Woods on a Snowy Evening – Shashi Shekhar and Aroop Dwivedi
Small Things Bind the World – Erica Goss
Lilies of the Field – Marie Craven, Laura M Kaminski
N – Krefer
SPSS – Ian Gibbins
Disillusionment of 10 Point Font – Greg Condon
The Angel, and – Helena Astbury
Sanskrit Syllabary – Nuzhat Jabinh and Nisha Ramayya
In silence – Charles Olsen
Wasp’s Honey – Martha McCollough
A scribe’s Haiku #2 – Kathryn L. Darnell
The Wargasm – Finn Harvor

Advertisements